mdiscuz.com

 Forgot password?
 立即註冊
Search
Hot search: 活動 交友 discuz
View: 38|Reply: 0

Please advise to my situationI landed in May 1997 but returned to US very soon a

[Copy link]

135

Threads

135

Posts

416

Credits

新手上路

Rank: 1

Credits
416
QQ
Post time 2014-1-20 04:09:24 | Show all posts |Read mode
Depending on what it's like where you live the area in which you have work
experience if may or may not be worth the hassle for you. Now I want to go back to Canada.Please advise to my situation:
I landed in May 1997 but returned to US very soon, and applied for returning permit, got approved until December 1998.
nbsp;Any thought would be appreciated.1045415053@.

Lawyers I've consulted online have recommended to re-apply but under new
rules it's not only more difficult but also takes much longer (back in the
90s you could get a visa in London in 4 months just by filling in a form
an hour-long medical, without interview or many documents). However, I did not return to Canada as my wife (we married after I got the PR) was studying in USA.
nbsp;-----------== Posted via Newsfeed. However, I did not
nbsp;return to Canada as my wife (we married after I got the PR) was studying
nbsp;in USA.
nbsp;halkwrote in message
nbsp;news:653833.

I'm pretty much in the same situation (minus the spouse baby), having
landed in Jan 1996 returned to England shortly afterwards. I know my status has been
nbsp;expired. However, I did not
nbsp;return to Canada as my wife (we married after I got the PR) was studying
nbsp;in USA.

PMM

PMM

halkwrote in message
news:653833. I know my status has been expired.Now we're
talking 3 years or more according to the timelines in this ng.
nbsplease advise to my situation:
nbsp;I landed in May 1997 but returned to US very soon, and applied for
nbsp;returning permit, got approved until December 1998.com.
nbsp;Depending on what it's like where you live the area in which you have
work
nbsp;experience if may or may not be worth the hassle for you.
nbsp;Any thought would be appreciated.Once in the country we'd have to apply
for PR card where you'd have to list every day you've spent outside Canada.
Hi Halk

halkwrote in message
news:653833.
nbsp;I'm pretty much in the same situation (minus the spouse baby), having
nbsp;landed in Jan 1996 returned to England shortly afterwards. However, I did not
nbsp;return to Canada as my wife (we married after I got the PR) was studying
nbsp;in USA. I want to know which is better: to go appeal process (I have
nbsp;one baby boy) or to re-apply for PR (I may still score enough points
nbsp;with my wife's background).Com - Uncensored Usenet News
==----------
nbsp;localhost/ The -----= Over 100,000 Newsgroups - Unlimited Fast Downloads - 19 Servers
=-----

Thanks a lot for your opinions. Now I want to go back to Canada.
nbsplease advise to my situation:
nbsp;I landed in May 1997 but returned to US very soon, and applied for
nbsp;returning permit, got approved until December 1998.newsgroups.
nbsp;They said you don't need any paper other than your landing record before
Dec
nbsp;2003 to travel to Canada but that doesn't mean anything because we don't
nbsp;need a visa to enter Canada anyway. I want to know which is better: to go appeal process (I have one baby boy) or to re-apply for PR (I may still score enough points with my wife's background). Now I want to go back to Canada.I contacted
nbsp;CHC London last year who merely sent me an application for some kind of
nbsp;travel permit for those who don't have their landing papers (I still do).
nbsp;Any thought would be appreciated.Com - Uncensored Usenet News ==---------- localhost/ The AMwrote in message
news:3e51486d_2@corp-goliath.
nbsp;gt;
nbsplease advise to my situation:
nbsp;I landed in May 1997 but returned to US very soon, and applied for
nbsp;returning permit, got approved until December 1998.And the
reason why I didn't stay in the first place was the difficulty finding work
overall poor employment prospects in Canada, from what I hear that is
still the case nowadays.1045415053@. I want to know which is better: to go appeal process (I have
nbsp;one baby boy) or to re-apply for PR (I may still score enough points
nbsp;with my wife's background). Now I want to go back to Canada.
nbsp;Lawyers I've consulted online have recommended to re-apply but under new
nbsp;rules it's not only more difficult but also takes much longer (back in the
nbsp;90s you could get a visa in London in 4 months just by filling in a form
nbsp;an hour-long medical, without interview or many documents).Now we're
nbsp;talking 3 years or more according to the timelines in this ng. I want to know which is better: to go appeal process (I have
nbsp;one baby boy) or to re-apply for PR (I may still score enough points
nbsp;with my wife's background). I know my status has been
nbsp;expired.But contact a GOOD Canadian Immigration Lawyer or
consultant for their opinion, its probably money well spent.
Reply

Use magic Report

Advanced Mode
B Color Image Link Quote Code Smilies

Points Rules

Archiver|mdiscuz

2017-7-20 22:40 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.176184 second(s), 30 queries , Gzip On.

Get a Discuz Forum

Powered by Discuz! X3

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list