mdiscuz.com

 Forgot password?
 立即註冊
Search
Hot search: 活動 交友 discuz
View: 35|Reply: 0

My girlfriend has been in the UK with for the last 6months

[Copy link]

145

Threads

145

Posts

459

Credits

新手上路

Rank: 1

Credits
459
QQ
Post time 2013-12-24 16:23:59 | Show all posts |Read mode
nbsp;gt;Immigration reasons are going to keep us apart. I`m assuming this is a good thing?
nbsp;I would appreciate some advice as to how we can approach this
nbsp;application, anyone with similar experiences and old an favourite
nbsp;question.

However the lack of a real divorce may be a problem.
The problems is we`re not sure which application to use? We`re assuming it would be conjugal.

There may not have been 'immigration impediments' for Britbob to live together but I would say not being able to afford one of you not working whilst staying on say a visit visa (which are six months for canada plus extensions) would be a good enough reason??The term 'usually' implies flexibility here I would have thought?

Anymore thoughts?I ask because I to hope to go the Conjugal route and yes I can technically visit my girlfriend in Canada, but we can't afford one of us not working, and nor will Canadian companies employ me even if I have a Master degree and good work experience.
nbsp;We have altogether been in a relationship for over 18months.
nbsp;gt;She cannot stay any longer and is being forced to return to Canada.
nbsp;The problems is we`re not sure which application to use? We`re assuming
nbsp;it would be conjugal. I have visited Canada once to be with her for 5 weeks.
nbsp;gt;She cannot work here in the UK, and obviously I cannot work in Canada.

KevinOn Sun, 16 Feb 2003 19:31:02 +0000, BritBob
wrote:

nbsp;gt;Thanks guys for the replies. I`m assuming this is a good thing?
I would appreciate some advice as to how we can approach this application, anyone with similar experiences and old an favourite question.
There has been a recent change in the application process regarding medicals.We have been together for over two years and will be
married this August.
nbsp;She is returning the Canada in two to three weeks. IND (UK immigration) does not allow her to stay any longer.
nbsp;There has been a recent change in the application process regarding
nbsp;medicals.

ejp
Thanks guys for the replies.
Once she has found some work and has an apartment can she start the sponsorship process?
Obviuosly we don`t want to be apart for an eternity. She cannot stay any longer and is being forced to return to Canada.
nbsp;gt;She has been here in the UK for 6months with me under visitor status.
She cannot work here in the UK, and obviously I cannot work in Canada.

PMM

Pmm the OP2 (immigration manual) says this about 'conjugal'

This category allows a Canadian citizen or permanent resident to sponsor a foreign partner with whom they are in a bona fide conjugal relationship but with whom they have been unable to cohabit, usually because they were unable to obtain visas to live together in one another's countries.

As it would appear that there were no impediments to you living together.
We decided it`s best this way as we can then both work and put our savings together for the future. She intends to divorce once/if I am approved for PR.
Upon her return she wishes to sponsor me for PR to Canada. During last summer she came to stay with me here in the UK.
nbsp;Upon her return she wishes to sponsor me for PR to Canada.
Bob,

My fiance and I are in a similar situation (although neither of us had
bee previously married). It`ll be tough being part but worth it. IND
nbsp;gt;(UK immigration) does not allow her to stay any longer.We have probably visited over 10 times in that
period. She cannot stay any longer in the UK and we cannot afford going down the `In Canada` route. Timelines?
Hi Bob

BritBobwrote in message
news:653611.1045396844@.
Anymore thoughts guys?
Thanks.
We have altogether been in a relationship for over 18months.
She applied for Canadian PR using the conjugal sponsorship route in
November and had sent in medicals just over a week ago. I have
nbsp;visited Canada once to be with her for 5 weeks.

nbsp;Once she has found some work and has an apartment can she start the
nbsp;sponsorship process?
nbsp;Obviuosly we don`t want to be apart for an eternity.So I believe
the application has been mostly approved.
Reply

Use magic Report

Advanced Mode
B Color Image Link Quote Code Smilies

Points Rules

Archiver|mdiscuz

2017-7-28 16:51 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.190267 second(s), 30 queries , Gzip On.

Get a Discuz Forum

Powered by Discuz! X3

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list