mdiscuz.com

 Forgot password?
 立即註冊
Search
Hot search: 活動 交友 discuz
View: 33|Reply: 0

I have a few questions in regards to Spouse or Common-Law Partnersponsorsp

[Copy link]

141

Threads

141

Posts

447

Credits

新手上路

Rank: 1

Credits
447
QQ
Post time 2013-2-14 06:59:43 | Show all posts |Read mode
(Which we cannot afford at the moment dues to the costs of
nbsp;flying back and forth between Australia and Canada) I am eligible to be
nbsp;sponsored by my partner?

It may be difficult without wedding ceremony to prove that marriage is a
bona fide one, not just a marriage of convenience for the purpose of
immigration.
nbsp;At this time I started saving money to fly over to Vancouver to meet her. I've been away from my baby and my girlfriend now for
2
nbsp;weeks and I need to figure out a way to get back there, because I miss
them
nbsp;more than I ever thought possible.

Other information that you may or may not need.liveadvice. I then left for
nbsp;Australia on June 5thand saved my money etc. However first I'll give you an outline of our situation so you
can answer my questions more precisely./. Our baby was born on December 17th, and I flew back to
nbsp;Australia on January 30th 2003. You are not married, so you are not spouses. I've been away from my baby and my girlfriend now for 2
weeks and I need to figure out a way to get back there, because I miss them
more than I ever thought possible. Sponsorship of a spouse or common-law partner includes
their dependent children whether inside or outside of Canada.
nbsp;Okay, in August of 2001, I met a woman from Canada on the internet.

nbsp;Question 5:
nbsp;Is there any minimal amount of money required to immigrate to Canada
through
nbsp;this form of sponsorship?

You need to pay application fee (CDN $550), right of permanent residency fee
(CDN $975) and be prepared for costs of medicals, documents preparation
(copying, notarizing, etc.

Question 1: I may as well get the most important one out of the way first.
At this time I started saving money to fly over to Vancouver to meet her. However first I'll give you an outline of our situation so
you
nbsp;can answer my questions more precisely.
nbsp;Now we come to now.com.
nbsp;Just to recap here since it relates to some of my questions, I was there
nbsp;between the following dates:
nbsp;15th March 2002 - 5th June 2002
nbsp;5th December 2002 - January 30th 2003
nbsp;Here's where the questions start. You haven't lived together
for at least 12 months, so you are not common-law spouses either.news.

nbsp;Question 3b:
nbsp;Does the year have to be in the same block of time or can it be made up of
nbsp;my last two visits and when I go over next time?

It can be combined but not based on occasional visit periods only.
nbsp;That's the background information (hopefully I didn't miss anything out).
Now we come to now. Sponsorship of a spouse or common-law partner includes
nbsp;their dependent children whether inside or outside of Canada. I then flew back on the 5th
nbsp;of December 2002.yahoo.

Okay, in August of 2001, I met a woman from Canada on the internet.--

. My girlfriend has one other daughter from when she was younger who is 6
years old and has never met her father.au

Your help with regard to this will be more greatly appreciated than you
could ever possibly imagine. Anyway, after
a
nbsp;few months we started getting closer and started going out in October
2001.

nbsp;Question 3: Also in the CIC Canada website it says:
nbsp;To sponsor a spouse or common-law partner from within Canada:
nbsp;Your spouse must be of the opposite sex and married to you.

nbsp;Question 4:
nbsp;Can my application to immigrate to Canada by way of spouse of common-law
nbsp;partner sponsorship be declined regardless of the fact that my girlfriend
nbsp;and I are truly and deeply in love and have a child together? Or so, how
nbsp;likely is this to happen to me?

Yes, it may be declined for many reasons. I am 18. My girlfriend has one other daughter from when she was younger who is
6
nbsp;years old and has never met her father.com
(delete REMOVE from the above address before sending email)

For confidential phone consultation go here:

localhost/members.
nbsp;Does this mean if we become legally married, even if there's no wedding
nbsp;ceremony etc.

What is meant by maintained their legal temporary status? Does that just
mean that I haven't stayed there longer than 6 months at a time?Question 3: Also in the CIC Canada website it says:

To sponsor a spouse or common-law partner from within Canada:

Your spouse must be of the opposite sex and married to you.de.). My girlfriend is
nbsp;26.nbsp;Question 2: On the CIC Canada website it reads:
nbsp;You may also sponsor a spouse or common-law partner from within Canada if
nbsp;they have been living with you in Canada and have maintained their legal
nbsp;temporary status. Our baby was born on December 17th, and I flew back to
Australia on January 30th 2003. If you need any more
information or can think of anything I haven't thought of, please contact me
via e-mail and/or through this newsgroup.
nbsp;What is meant by maintained their legal temporary status? Does that just
nbsp;mean that I haven't stayed there longer than 6 months at a time?

No, it means that you stayed legally regardless how long and never run out
of status.com/andrewmiller_canada
________________________________
Reply

Use magic Report

Advanced Mode
B Color Image Link Quote Code Smilies

Points Rules

Archiver|mdiscuz

2017-6-25 11:42 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.195079 second(s), 30 queries , Gzip On.

Get a Discuz Forum

Powered by Discuz! X3

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list