mdiscuz.com

 Forgot password?
 立即註冊
Search
Hot search: 活動 交友 discuz
View: 34|Reply: 0

My status My H1B will expire in September ts year

[Copy link]

147

Threads

147

Posts

466

Credits

新手上路

Rank: 1

Credits
466
QQ
Post time 2012-10-16 06:33:37 | Show all posts |Read mode
Of course, the total maximum of six years may limit you
to less than three years, but the old H-1Bs expiration is now meaningless. Recently, change
nbsp;a job, and now doing visa TRANSFER by new company. If there is no new I-94 attached, you'll need to
get your H-1B extended separately - usually, this indicates that something
was wrong with your background, and you may need to leave the US and apply
for a new visa at a US consulate. You will be able to tell by
checking the approval notice.
First, let me explain the difference between visa and status, because I'm
not quite sure from your question whether you are talking about one or the
other.

Now when you apply for a transfer to a new employer, that usually also
automatically extends your H-1B status. You need it when you enter the US,
but you don't need it while inside the US.
nbsp;
nbsp;Question:
nbsp;After visa TRANSFER, is it true that, I do not need to do the visa RENEW
nbsp;after September (when my old H1B will expire), and I can legallywork
nbsp;for my new company for about 3 years because of this TRANSFER? If it is
nbsp;not right, please give me your kindly suggestion.
Thanks Ingo, your advice is really very helpful.

So, you mean, after H1 TRANSFER, I have additional 3 YEARS legal status to stay in US? And I do not need to care about the time when my old H1b will expire (September, 2003)?

Thanks a lot.

Question:
After visa TRANSFER, is it true that, I do not need to do the visa RENEW after September (when my old H1B will expire), and I can legallywork for my new company for about 3 years because of this TRANSFER? If it is not right, please give me your kindly suggestion.
nbsp;gt;Now when you apply for a transfer to a new employer, that usually also
nbsp;gt;automatically extends your H-1B status. The date
on the new one counts. That depends too much the
nbsp;gt;specifics of
nbsp;gt;your case, though. The date
on the new one counts.

Now when you apply for a transfer to a new employer, that usually also
automatically extends your H-1B status. If there is a new I-94 attached in the
bottom right corner, tear it off and staple it to your old I-94.
On Fri, 02 May 2003 19:33:46 +0000, jimjason77 wrote:

nbsp;
nbsp;Originally posted by Ingo Pakleppa
nbsp;gt;First, let me explain the difference between visa and status,
nbsp;gt;because I'm
nbsp;gt;not quite sure from your question whether you are talking about
nbsp;gt;one or the
nbsp;gt;other. If there is a new I-94 attached in the
nbsp;gt;bottom right corner, tear it off and staple it to your old I-94.
nbsp;
nbsp;So, you mean, after H1 TRANSFER, I have additional 3 YEARS legal
nbsp;status to stay in US? And I do not need to care about the time when my
nbsp;old H1b will expire (September, 2003)?

That is correct. You will be able to tell by
nbsp;gt;checking the approval notice.
nbsp;gt;The status is what you have after you arrive; it lasts as long as
nbsp;gt;you work
nbsp;gt;for the sponsoring employer, and would also end on the day
nbsp;gt;written on your
nbsp;gt;I-94 form. If there is a new I-94 attached in the
bottom right corner, tear it off and staple it to your old I-94.

On Thu, 01 May 2003 19:31:07 +0000, jimjason77 wrote:

nbsp;
nbsp;My status: My H1B will expire in September, this year.
nbsp;gt;The visa is the stamp in your passport.

The status is what you have after you arrive; it lasts as long as you work
for the sponsoring employer, and would also end on the day written on your
I-94 form. If there is no new I-94 attached, you'll need to
get your H-1B extended separately - usually, this indicates that something
was wrong with your background, and you may need to leave the US and apply
for a new visa at a US consulate.
nbsp;
nbsp;
nbsp;
nbsp;
nbsp;Thanks Ingo, your advice is really very helpful. That depends too much the specifics of
your case, though. That depends too much the specifics of
your case, though.

The visa is the stamp in your passport. When you extend your H-1B, you usually extend your
nbsp;gt;status, but
nbsp;gt;don't necessarily also extend your visa - this is perfectly OK
nbsp;gt;as long as
nbsp;gt;you don't leave the US. Recently, change
nbsp;a job, and now doing visa TRANSFER by new company. You will be able to tell by
checking the approval notice.
Reply

Use magic Report

Advanced Mode
B Color Image Link Quote Code Smilies

Points Rules

Archiver|mdiscuz

2017-7-25 12:37 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.198564 second(s), 30 queries , Gzip On.

Get a Discuz Forum

Powered by Discuz! X3

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list