mdiscuz.com

 Forgot password?
 立即註冊
Search
Hot search: 活動 交友 discuz
View: 17|Reply: 0

guys I know a lot of you might say that I should know ts but i'm still a little

[Copy link]

146

Threads

146

Posts

461

Credits

新手上路

Rank: 1

Credits
461
QQ
Post time 2013-11-14 13:01:39 | Show all posts |Read mode
They won't issue your number until you are in theirsystem.Kate.Of course, youcan apply for an interim EAD, which I think is good for 90 days, if youhaven't received your one year EAD within 90 days after applying for it. Ooohhh-kaaayy!! We married about a month and a half after my arrival, and filed for AOS a month after that. Why do you say you would fly to New York to get your EAD.Some states and banks require it. When I explained my situation (living in UK, awaiting K1 visa my June) most ask the question so when can you start working?.Oh, and having the temp EAD stamp didn't matter for him with the SSN -- they said they still had to make sure he was in the SAVE system before issuing an SSN.The SSN number is also handy when applying for a driver's licenseand bank accounts.Good luck.But I think they are phasingout that ability. Surely it is given at the POE (O'Hare I guess in your case) or simply though mail application for the $120 fee ?.comwrote in messagenews:1336854.htmlOriginally posted by mcjimbo Hi guys, I know a lot of you might say that I should know this, but i'm still a little confused. So I'm looking for a confirmation as opposed to if's, but's and maybes, can anyone help out?Originally posted by katesuiter1 I worked throughout the entire 90 days of my temp EAD, and I never had any problems.But that still doesn't help you much.immihelp. CheersJamesJames, I dont really understand you reluctance to get the temp EAD straight away and then apply for the perm EAD 90 days (or less in your case) down the line ?. I guess what I getting as it, I want to work straight away and need the quickest method available. I guess what I getting as it, I want to work straight away and need the quickest method available.1080650963@. So I'm thinking is it worth flying to New York to get a temporary EAD for 30 days that won't be valid after im married?Originally posted by mcjimbo Yeah sort of, but i'm just wondering if I get there in June, lets say mid June with the way things are looking. This is the process as I understand it, and could someone either correct me or clarify exactly how to go about this. I've seen plenty of posts here from people who wen't through Chicago asked for one and they said they didn't issue them. I tried to file sooner, but the hag behind the desk sent me away, as I didn't have a G325a for Corey or his birth cert. However this will expire when I get married? So if I say fly out to the USA on my K1 in June, and get married in July is it really worth getting it (temp EAD) the first place? Or can you continue to work on the temporary EAD until you have your AOS and obtain permanent EAD? Does getting a Temporary EAD make it any easier to get my SSN? I have confusion because i'm sure i've read some threads that say when someones goes to get a SSN with a Temp EAD in hand they managed to get a SSN on the day, while others who haven't say they have to wait to get into the SAVE system (4-5 weeks) then apply for a SSN which can take 30-60 days. I wouldn't mind a bit of time with my fiancee in the lead up to the wedding on July 10th.Theoretically, a K-1 is elligible for a SSN upon arrival.I'm not sure, but it may be easier to get one if you have the 90-day POEstamp.and the date is90 days after you enter. CheersJamesYou can get your ssn upon arrival.nbsp;Actually from what i've heard New York is thenbsp;only sure bet, but even that is guaranteed anymore. I'm really not comfortable with sitting on a coach watching Oprah, Dr Phil and Ricki Lake for 6 months until I get approval to work because I didn't undertake or do something that would of sped up the process. (Things we were told by the rep at the 1800 number we wouldn't need, I might add. Sorry for all the questions, and thanks in advance for you advice/answers. xxxxOriginally posted by MrDub ahh okay fair enough. You can change it to a married name if needed after you are married. Originally posted by mcjimbo Hi guys, I know a lot of you might say that I should know this, but i'm still a little confused. However this will expire when I get married? So if I say fly out to the USA on my K1 in June, and get married in July is it really worth getting it (temp EAD) the first place? Or can you continue to work on the temporary EAD until you have your AOS and obtain permanent EAD? Does getting a Temporary EAD make it any easier to get my SSN? I have confusion because i'm sure i've read some threads that say when someones goes to get a SSN with a Temp EAD in hand they managed to get a SSN on the day, while others who haven't say they have to wait to get into the SAVE system (4-5 weeks) then apply for a SSN which can take 30-60 days.The bottom line is, you basically are taking a chance if you start workingwith the 90 day stamp. This is the process as I understand it, and could someone either correct me or clarify exactly how to go about this. xxxxDid you marry within the 90 days? Also once you got married and did you AOS, how long was it until you got a permanent work authorisation, or whatever work authorisation they give you after the AOS?Originally posted by katesuiter1 I worked throughout the entire 90 days of my temp EAD, and I never had any problems.The problem is that when you apply for AOS (and EAD) aftermarriage, it may take a couple of months to get the (one-year) EAD. I wouldn't mind a bit of time with my fiancee in the lead up to the wedding on July 10th.Unlesss you can do walk-in AOS, it seems the onlything you can do to decrease your chances of an authorization gap is getmarried and apply for AOS as soon as possible after arriving on your K-1. Miami was accepting walk-in filing at the time I filed AOS, so I got my f/p and EAD appointment dates there and then. Surely it is given at the POE (O'Hare I guess in your case) or simply though mail application for the $120 fee ?.Originally posted by mcjimbo Did you marry within the 90 days? Also once you got married and did you AOS, how long was it until you got a permanent work authorisation, or whatever work authorisation they give you after the AOS?My timeline signature gives the basic dates. I also worked for temp agencies.From what I'veread, you are not work authorized in that in-between period. localhost/www. This caused a lot of stress for us last summer!His employer told him if his temp EAD expired before he got his 1-year EAD, he'd have to stop working (and stop being paid) until he got the new one.Surely being able to tell employers you can start straight away is the ideal option ?Yeah sort of, but i'm just wondering if I get there in June, lets say mid June with the way things are looking. This caused a lot of stress for us last summer!His employer told him if his temp EAD expired before he got his 1-year EAD, he'd have to stop working (and stop being paid) until he got the new one. So what did you have between May and mid June to allow you to work legally ? or werent you employers to bothered about the month or so inbetween ?Our case is like this:my husband got the temporary 90-day EAD at JFK on arrival in May '03, began work in June two or three days after our wedding, and LUCKILY got the 1-year EAD a week before his temporary one expired. This is the process as I understand it, and could someone either correct me or clarify exactly how to go about this.Hi guys, I know a lot of you might say that I should know this, but i'm still a little confused. I also worked for temp agencies.Now, if you're really lucky, your local USCIS office allows walk-in AOSapplication and you can get your one year EAD the same day. They dont seem to be stamping for work permits at the POE anymore.Surely being able to tell employers you can start straight away is the ideal option ?Originally posted by MrDub James, I dont really understand you reluctance to get the temp EAD straight away and then apply for the perm EAD 90 days (or less in your case) down the line ?. The lady told me that the EAD would take the full 90 days, and then gave me an appointment letter to come in to pick it up about 80 days later.The other thing to consider here is the social security number. So I guess what I want is to be able to work right after our honeymoon which will be mid July. CheersJamesSo what's a typical time frame of being able to work after marriage, best and worse case scenario?Originally posted by mcjimbo So what's a typical time frame of being able to work after marriage, best and worse case scenario?If USCIS does not approve or deny your Employment Authorization Document application within 90 days, you may request an interim Employment Authorization Document. Dont tell me they are only issued in New York !?I worked throughout the entire 90 days of my temp EAD, and I never had any problems.Kate. However as I said there is not point doing all this unless the 90 EAD is valid after our wedding. If lucky I fly to New York and get a temporary EAD which will last for 90 days.Kate.nbsp;My plan was to fly to NY JFK, get mynbsp;temp EAD and then fly on to Chicago or Milwaukee. Since registering my resume online with a number of IT recruitment agency's out of Illnois and Wisconsin i've been contacted by email and phone about a number of positions that I would be interested in.It usually takes afew weeks for your information to get from USCIS into the Social Security'ssystem (called SAVE). I'm really not comfortable with sitting on a coach watching Oprah, Dr Phil and Ricki Lake for 6 months until I get approval to work because I didn't undertake or do something that would of sped up the process.Check the USCIS website for local filing procedures ofyour local office. When I explained my situation (living in UK, awaiting K1 visa my June) most ask the question so when can you start working?. However as I saidnbsp;there is not point doing all this unless the 90 EAD is valid after ournbsp;wedding.In that case,you won't have any gap in work authorization. Dont tell me they are only issued in New York !?Actually from what i've heard New York is the only sure bet, but even that is guaranteed anymore. Sorry for all the questions, and thanks in advance for you advice/answers. You must go to your local USCIS district office and bring with you proof of your identity and EAD application receipt.mcjimbo lt;mcjimbo@hotmail. Why do you say you would fly to New York to get your EAD. I guess what I getting as it, I want to work straight away and need the quickest method available. xxxxxThe 90-day stamp you get at POE says valid until .Originally posted by katina Our case is like this:my husband got the temporary 90-day EAD at JFK on arrival in May '03, began work in June two or three days after our wedding, and LUCKILY got the 1-year EAD a week before his temporary one expired. If lucky I fly to New York and get a temporary EAD which will last for 90 days. I want to do whatever it takes to get work approval straight away. If you marry soon after your arrival and apply for AOS, you wont have to wait all that long to work. So I'm thinking is it worth flying to New York to get a temporary EAD for 30 days that won't be valid after im married?ahh okay fair enough.So I don't believe it becomes invalid as soon asyou get married. Sorry for all the questions, and thanks in advance for you advice/answers. You won't be able to work until you get your ead and you can apply for that at the same time you apply for AOS or after. If lucky I fly to New York and get a temporary EAD which will last for 90 days. I want to do whatever it takes to get work approval straight away.)Kate. Since registering my resume online with a number of IT recruitment agency's out of Illnois and Wisconsin i've been contacted by email and phone about a number of positions that I would be interested in. I also worked for temp agencies. I want to do whatever it takes to get work approval straight away. So what did you have between May and mid June to allow you to work legally ? or werent you employers to bothered about the month or so inbetween ?Originally posted by MrDub Hi Kate, I notice you got your temp EAD on Jan 31st but did not get you perm EAD until mid June.So your90-day stamp may expire before you get the one year card. I'm really not comfortable with sitting on a coach watching Oprah, Dr Phil and Ricki Lake for 6 months until I get approval to work because I didn't undertake or do something that would of sped up the process. My plan was to fly to NY JFK, get my temp EAD and then fly on to Chicago or Milwaukee. So I guess what I want is to be able to work right after our honeymoon which will be mid July.nbsp;So I'm looking for a confirmation as opposed to if's, but'snbsp;and maybes, can anyone help out?nbsp;-- nbsp;James Davidsonnbsposted vialocalhost/
Reply

Use magic Report

Advanced Mode
B Color Image Link Quote Code Smilies

Points Rules

Archiver|mdiscuz

2017-6-27 09:45 GMT+8 , Processed in 0.220524 second(s), 34 queries , Gzip On.

Get a Discuz Forum

Powered by Discuz! X3

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list